Day 1: Paris/Gare du Nord - Cours-les-BarresIndividual arrival to Paris; Meeting point: Paris Gare du Nord 03:00 p.m. You will be picked up there and taken to the ship for boarding in Cours-les-Barres. Upon arrival, you’ll meet your tour guide for the week as well as the rest of the crew on board ship, who are there to make your stay as comfortable as possible. After settling in, dinner will be served on board.
Day 2: round trip Cours-les-Barres, approx. 50 kmFrom Cours-les-Barres, the boat will sail over an aqueduct over the Allier River. After passing two impressive locks both measuring about 9 meters high, the boat will head in the direction of Apremont, where you will have the opportunity to visit the 12th century castle and surrounding fabulous gardens. After, you will continue to town of Nevers where there are many sites to see including the winding streets filled with houses dating back from the 14th to 17th century. At the end of today’s cycle tour, the barge will be waiting in Cours-les-Barres.
Day 3: Cours les Barres - Beffes - Ménétréol, approx. 55 kmWhile breakfast is being served, this morning will begin by sailing to Beffes. Upon arrival, you will hop on your bikes and begin the days cycling tour to La Charité-sur-Loire, an ancient Roman town. Crossing the 16th century stone bridge to the center, there is a splendid view overlooking the town and its Notre Dame church. Then you will enter the region of the Pouilly Fumé wines. In Ménétréol, situated under the Sancerre vineyards, will be an opportunity to try some wine before returning to the ship.
Day 4: Ménétréol - Beaulieu-sur-Loire, approx. 50 kmTo start off, you will visit Sancerre and then take a picturesque route right across the Sancerre vineyards. The tour will continue past a few of the wine villages that are situated in the impressive scenery.
Day 5: Beaulieu-sur-Loire - Briare, approx. 40 kmToday, as you cycle, you will pass the historical locks of Châtillon-sur-Loire and further on, cross the aqueduct over the Loire River. After passing through St. Brisson, where you will pass an impressive medieval castle, you will cycle back to the Anna Maria IV, while enjoying the fresh forest air in the For’t de St. Brisson. This evening, the boat will cross the Loire through the magnificent aqueduct and stop for the night in Briare.
Day 6: Briare - Rogny-les-Sept-Écluses, approx. 45 kmThe morning will allow some time to explore the town of Briare. Today will lead us to the castle of ’Pont Chevron,’ situated on a small, picturesque lake. Via Ouzouer-sur-Trézée, you will cycle through a region of lakes to the 16th century castle near Bléneau. The cycling day will end in the village Rogny-les-Sept-Écluses, known for its historical seven locks.
Day 7: round trip Rogny-les-Sept - Ecluses, approx. 50 kmToday, enjoy a trip to the market in Châtillon-Coligny, from where you will continue to the castle in La Bussière. Via Escrignelles, the tour will end back in Rogny, which is right next door to Châtillon-Coligny.
Day 8: Rogny-les-Sept - Ecluses - Paris/Gare du NordIn the morning, you may wish to go for a stroll around Rogny. At approximately 11:30 a.m., you will say farewell to the guide and crew and be transported by bus back to Paris. You should reach Gare du Nord by 3:30 p.m. Individual trip home or extended stay in France.